Select Page

There are several reasons why it’s important to purchase wholesale dead sea salt. You may be wondering why a “big box” would do you so much good. Well, it is made from fine ground natural sand. This fine sand acts like a magnifier as it unites with other elements to form unique products that bring out the best in your skin. In addition to being a healthy product for your skin, it also has healing qualities that will benefit your entire well being.

wholesale dead sea salt

There are many benefits to purchasing wholesale dead sea salt and the cosmetic industry has taken notice. You can use it in a variety of recipes. First, you could use this to fine sand salt in the Margarita Beach Sugar Scrub recipe. This sugar scrub is ideal for exfoliating the skin and also nourishing the entire body. Plus, if your looking for sea salt scabs to tighten sagging skin, this recipe is ideal.

Another popular ingredient used in skin care and makeup recipes is Hawaiian, black sea salt. This volcanic mineral is a powerful antioxidant and is used for its pore opening and detoxifying properties. As a result, this volcanic wonder has become a key ingredient in natural cosmetic products such as cleansers and anti-aging formulas.

Many sea salts contain minerals like iron, zinc, manganese, copper, and sodium. Unfortunately, most cosmetic manufactures use inferior quality minerals which in turn do not penetrate the skin correctly. When this happens, the minerals are not able to perform their function. Unfortunately, many consumers do not know this but your health and beauty is dependent on the type of mineral content present.

Dead Sea salt contains an incredible amount of minerals that make it ideal for spa recipes and other cosmetics. For example, it can deeply moisturize and nourish dry and aging skin. It also has a high concentration of fatty acids. The fatty acids nourish, relax, and regenerate the skin, promoting a firmer and smoother complexion. For these reasons alone, many cosmetic companies have switched to Dead Sea salt as one of their main cosmetic ingredients.

Yet another great feature of Dead Sea salt is the fact that it is one of the highest absorbable cosmetic ingredients available. It easily passes through the skin and reaches into all layers of the epidermis where it is absorbed and then eliminated almost completely. In fact, when this highly absorbent form of Dead Sea salt was exposed to high heat, the mineral content was dramatically increased! You could therefore use this cosmetic in your day-to-day skin care and body recipes without any fear of it getting wasted.

As mentioned previously, many of the skin and bath recipes in which Dead Sea salt is used are enhanced by the addition of additional Hawaiian, black salt. This ingredient helps to absorb and even mask the odors in many Hawaiian black body recipes, such as Moka Kola. Moka Kola is sometimes referred to as “the lady’s sweat” because of its odor, which is distinctly Hawaiian in nature. Adding the floral scents of Hawaiian black to Hawaiian Black Salt further enhances its uses as a fragrance ingredient in Hawaii.

For many years now, Dead Sea salt has been a staple of the cosmetic industry in terms of its skin care and body recipes, but recently there has been an explosion in its use and popularity in Europe and North America as well. The increased demand is likely due to the fact that consumers simply love the taste and the wonderful texture and health benefits of this unique cosmetic ingredient. As cosmetic manufacturers become aware of the health benefits inherent in using Dead Sea salt, they will be increasing their production levels to meet the demand. As more cosmetic and health food stores begin carrying products featuring Dead Sea coarse ground salt, the wide range of consumers interested in its use will likely grow. With so many excellent reasons to use this earthy, beneficial mineral, the cosmetic industry definitely has nothing to lose by including it in their recipes.